Is Prairie City Bakery Classic Glazed Yeast Donut, Classic Glazed Yeast Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: AGAR, ASCORBIC ACID (AS DOUGH CONDITIONER), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, YEAST.

Check Prairie City Bakery Classic Glazed Yeast Donut, Classic Glazed Yeast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Lactose Free? Prairie City Bakery Classic Glazed Yeast Donut, Classic Glazed Yeast | Spoonful