Is Prairie Farms 100% Lactose Free Vanilla-Almond Fat Free Milk, 0.5 gal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactase enzyme
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Fat Free (Skim), Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D, Contains Milk
Check Prairie Farms 100% Lactose Free Vanilla-Almond Fat Free Milk, 0.5 gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms 100% Lactose Free Vanilla-Almond Fat Free Milk, 0.5 gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Silk Pure Almond Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Prairie Farms 100% Lactose Free Vanilla-Almond Fat Free Milk, 0.5 gal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


