Is Prairie Farms Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- ice cream milkfat
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR. COOKIE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED OILS: SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), ALKALIZED COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SUGAR, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEY, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Prairie Farms Cookies & Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Cookies & Cream Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Cookies & Cream Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


