Is Prairie Farms Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated oils: soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR. COOKIE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED OILS: SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), ALKALIZED COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SUGAR, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEY, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Prairie Farms Cookies & Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Cookies & Cream Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking