Is Prairie Farms Dairy Prairie Farms Sherbet, 0.5 gl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Lime Puree (Citric Acid, Water, Concentrated Lime and Orange Juices, Lime Pulp, Natural Flavors, Yellow 5 and Blue 1), Raspberry Puree (Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Water, Citric Acid, Red 40, Natural Flavor, Blue 1), Orange Puree (Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Orange Pulp, Yellow 6), Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Pectin).

Check Prairie Farms Dairy Prairie Farms Sherbet, 0.5 gl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Dairy Prairie Farms Sherbet, 0.5 gl is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSmoothie