Is Prairie Farms Farmer Owned Sour Cream Bacon Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial cheese flavor
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- bacon chiplets
- cream
- milk
- calcium sulfate
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
artificial cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Seasoning Base (Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavors [Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Natural Smoke Flavor, Modified Cornstarch], Bacon Chiplets [Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor], Artificial Cheese Flavor [Whey, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Yellow 5 Spice, Lactic Acid, Red 40, Artificial Flavor], Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Paprika and Annatto Color, Dehydrated Garlic), Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate and Carob Bean Gum.
Check Prairie Farms Farmer Owned Sour Cream Bacon Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Farmer Owned Sour Cream Bacon Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Farmer Owned Sour Cream Bacon Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


