Is Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegan?

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips in a 100-ounce plastic bag are known for their delicious flavors of cheddar and sour cream. These bite-sized chips feature extra thick ridges, providing a satisfying crunch with every bite. Perfect for various occasions such as parties, barbecues, friendly gatherings, and movie theaters, these chips can be enjoyed on their own or paired with salsa and guacamole. They also make a great addition to sandwiches, croissants, biscuits, bagels, tacos, eggs, salads, noodles, and more. People appreciate the chips for their awesome flavor and consider them to be a popular choice for appetizers.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- cheddar & sour cream seasoning
- blue cheese
- lactic acid
- butter
- natural and artificial flavor
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips in a 100-ounce plastic bag are known for their delicious flavors of cheddar and sour cream. These bite-sized chips feature extra thick ridges, providing a satisfying crunch with every bite. Perfect for various occasions such as parties, barbecues, friendly gatherings, and movie theaters, these chips can be enjoyed on their own or paired with salsa and guacamole. They also make a great addition to sandwiches, croissants, biscuits, bagels, tacos, eggs, salads, noodles, and more. People appreciate the chips for their awesome flavor and consider them to be a popular choice for appetizers.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream [Cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Lactose, Butter [Cream, Salt], Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color [Including Yellow 6, Yellow 5], Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, and Milk Protein Concentrate). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS
Check Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


