Is Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips in a 100-ounce plastic bag are known for their delicious flavors of cheddar and sour cream. These bite-sized chips feature extra thick ridges, providing a satisfying crunch with every bite. Perfect for various occasions such as parties, barbecues, friendly gatherings, and movie theaters, these chips can be enjoyed on their own or paired with salsa and guacamole. They also make a great addition to sandwiches, croissants, biscuits, bagels, tacos, eggs, salads, noodles, and more. People appreciate the chips for their awesome flavor and consider them to be a popular choice for appetizers.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- blue cheese
- whey protein isolate
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- butter
- cultured cream
- +8 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips in a 100-ounce plastic bag are known for their delicious flavors of cheddar and sour cream. These bite-sized chips feature extra thick ridges, providing a satisfying crunch with every bite. Perfect for various occasions such as parties, barbecues, friendly gatherings, and movie theaters, these chips can be enjoyed on their own or paired with salsa and guacamole. They also make a great addition to sandwiches, croissants, biscuits, bagels, tacos, eggs, salads, noodles, and more. People appreciate the chips for their awesome flavor and consider them to be a popular choice for appetizers.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream [Cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Lactose, Butter [Cream, Salt], Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color [Including Yellow 6, Yellow 5], Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, and Milk Protein Concentrate). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS
Check Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


