Is Prairie Farms Halloween Favorites Reduced-Fat Peanut Butter Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Gelatin, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Gum Acacia), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Nutmeg Oil, Salt And Annatto Turmeric Extract (For Color)

Check Prairie Farms Halloween Favorites Reduced-Fat Peanut Butter Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Halloween Favorites Reduced-Fat Peanut Butter Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Lactose Free? Prairie Farms Halloween Favorites Reduced-Fat Peanut Butter Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart | Spoonful