Is Prairie Farms Halloween Favorites Reduced-Fat Peanut Butter Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Gelatin, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Gum Acacia), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Nutmeg Oil, Salt And Annatto Turmeric Extract (For Color)

Check Prairie Farms Halloween Favorites Reduced-Fat Peanut Butter Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Halloween Favorites Reduced-Fat Peanut Butter Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Vegan? Prairie Farms Halloween Favorites Reduced-Fat Peanut Butter Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart | Spoonful