Is Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz Vegan?

Description
Single-serve, cup-shaped confection with a smooth outer coating and a creamy, slightly textured filling. Flavor is commonly described as rich, sweet, and roasted; texture balances melt-in-mouth coating with denser center. Reviewers cite convenient portioning, consistent taste, portability, and occasional comments about sweetness and price; packaging, freshness, and shelf-life observations noted.
Why it's not vegan
- organic whole milk powder
- organic chocolate liquor
- organic milk chocolate
organic whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Single-serve, cup-shaped confection with a smooth outer coating and a creamy, slightly textured filling. Flavor is commonly described as rich, sweet, and roasted; texture balances melt-in-mouth coating with denser center. Reviewers cite convenient portioning, consistent taste, portability, and occasional comments about sweetness and price; packaging, freshness, and shelf-life observations noted.
Ingredients
Organic Milk Chocolate (organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter (rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Chocolate Liquor (rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Peanuts, Organic Powdered Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Palm Fruit Oil (sustainably Sourced Palm Fruit Oil), Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin.
Check Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


