Is Prairie Farms Heavy Whipping Cream, Half Pint Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 And Carrageenan.
Check Prairie Farms Heavy Whipping Cream, Half Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Heavy Whipping Cream, Half Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Silk Dairy-Free Heavy Whipping Cream Alternative
Country Crock Plant Cream Heavy Whipping Cream
Horizon Organic Organic Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 fl. oz.
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Heavy Whipping Cream, Half Pint is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


