Is Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Mint Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Whey, Stabilized And Emulsified By Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5 And Blue 1

Check Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Mint Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Mint Chip is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking