Is Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Premium, Peanut Butter & Banana Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk peanut butter ripple
  • cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk Peanut Butter Ripple (Peanut Butter, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt, Palm Oil), Peanut Butter Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Peanuts, Salt Soy Lecithin), Banana Base (Bananas, Corn Syrup Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Pectin), Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan).

Check Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Premium, Peanut Butter & Banana against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Premium, Peanut Butter & Banana is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking