Is Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Vanilla, Chocolate, And Strawberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • high fructose corn syrup whey
  • cream
  • skim milk solids
  • milk

high fructose corn syrup whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Strawberries (Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk Solids, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Carrageenan And Red 40), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Stabilized And Emulsified By Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40 And Blue 1, Vegetable Annatto Color

Check Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Vanilla, Chocolate, And Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Vanilla, Chocolate, And Strawberry is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping