Is Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Vanilla, Chocolate, And Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- high fructose corn syrup whey
- skim milk solids
- cream
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
high fructose corn syrup whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Strawberries (Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk Solids, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Carrageenan And Red 40), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Stabilized And Emulsified By Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40 And Blue 1, Vegetable Annatto Color
Check Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Vanilla, Chocolate, And Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Vanilla, Chocolate, And Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Vanilla, Chocolate, And Strawberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


