Is Prairie Farms Milk, Lowfat, Chocolate, 1% Milkfat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lowfat milk

lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Alkalized Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Prairie Farms Milk, Lowfat, Chocolate, 1% Milkfat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Milk, Lowfat, Chocolate, 1% Milkfat is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemSnacking