Is Prairie Farms Old Recipe Belgian Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan).

Check Prairie Farms Old Recipe Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Old Recipe Belgian Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Prairie Farms Old Recipe Belgian Chocolate | Spoonful