Is Prairie Farms Old Recipe Belgian Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan).
Check Prairie Farms Old Recipe Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Old Recipe Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar White Chocolate - 4.4 Oz
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz.
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
SHAMROCK FARMS ROCKIN' REFUEL MUSCLE BUILDER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN MILK BEVERAGE, 12 OZ
Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Old Recipe Belgian Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


