Is Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar Milk Chocolate - 4.4 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • chocolate skim milk
  • milk

chocolate skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy milk chocolate with a balanced sweetness and a velvety melt; texture offers a clean snap and melt-in-mouth. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking or melting, or served with coffee. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, creamy texture, and satisfying melt, with occasional comments on portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Skim Milk, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Barley Malt Powder, Artificial Flavor, May Contain Peanuts/tree Nuts, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 31% Min, May Contain Peanuts/tree Nuts, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 31% Min

Check Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar Milk Chocolate - 4.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar Milk Chocolate - 4.4 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go