Is Prairie Farms Original Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Whey, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Prairie Farms Original Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Original Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Bowl is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping