Is Prairie Farms Premium Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk corn syrup whey stabilizer
- cream
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk Corn Syrup Whey Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color).
Check Prairie Farms Premium Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Premium Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Premium Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


