Is Prairie Farms Skim Milk UHT - 1qt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Prairie Farms Skim Milk UHT - 1qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Skim Milk UHT - 1qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
Califia Farms Gluten Free Oat Milk, Nut Free & Dairy Free Milk Alternative, 48 oz
Califia Farms Dairy-Free Pecan Caramel Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Skim Milk UHT - 1qt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


