Is Prairie Farms Sour Cream, All Natural Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Cream, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Freshness)

Check Prairie Farms Sour Cream, All Natural against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Sour Cream, All Natural is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep