Is Prairie Naturals Sport Lean Whey 100% Whey Protein Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk & soy
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural ice cream flavour
  • whey protein blend
  • whey protein concentrate

milk & soy

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Ice Cream Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Stevia Extract, Whey Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Papain, Bromelain, Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Amylase, Cellulase, And Protease. Contains: Milk & Soy.

Check Prairie Naturals Sport Lean Whey 100% Whey Protein Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go