Is Praise 99% Fat Free Squeeze Mayonnaise 555g Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, mild-flavored mayonnaise in a convenient squeeze bottle; the texture is silky and spreadable, easily blending into sandwiches, wraps, salads, and dips. Reviewers commonly note ease of application, consistent viscosity, and everyday value, while some describe the taste as milder and less creamy than traditional options for household use overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, mild-flavored mayonnaise in a convenient squeeze bottle; the texture is silky and spreadable, easily blending into sandwiches, wraps, salads, and dips. Reviewers commonly note ease of application, consistent viscosity, and everyday value, while some describe the taste as milder and less creamy than traditional options for household use overall.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Maize Thickener (1442 ), Salt, Vegetable Gums (415, 460, 466), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Mustard, Lemon Juice Con centrate, Garlic, Colours (161b, 171), Food Acid ( 330), Flavours
Check Praise 99% Fat Free Squeeze Mayonnaise 555g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise 99% Fat Free Squeeze Mayonnaise 555g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Praise 99% Fat Free Squeeze Mayonnaise 555g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


