Is Praise 99% Fat Free Squeeze Mayonnaise 555g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 415
  • 1442

415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild-flavored mayonnaise in a convenient squeeze bottle; the texture is silky and spreadable, easily blending into sandwiches, wraps, salads, and dips. Reviewers commonly note ease of application, consistent viscosity, and everyday value, while some describe the taste as milder and less creamy than traditional options for household use overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Maize Thickener (1442 ), Salt, Vegetable Gums (415, 460, 466), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Mustard, Lemon Juice Con centrate, Garlic, Colours (161b, 171), Food Acid ( 330), Flavours

Check Praise 99% Fat Free Squeeze Mayonnaise 555g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Praise 99% Fat Free Squeeze Mayonnaise 555g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Vegan? Praise 99% Fat Free Squeeze Mayonnaise 555g | Spoonful