Is Praise Balsamic Dressing 99% Fat Free 330mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet balsamic-style dressing offers a smooth, glossy texture and balanced acidity suitable for salads, grain bowls, and vegetable drizzles. Shoppers commonly note versatile use as a salad dressing or marinade, praising flavor but sometimes commenting on sweetness level and thickness, making it useful for everyday meals and entertaining.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet balsamic-style dressing offers a smooth, glossy texture and balanced acidity suitable for salads, grain bowls, and vegetable drizzles. Shoppers commonly note versatile use as a salad dressing or marinade, praising flavor but sometimes commenting on sweetness level and thickness, making it useful for everyday meals and entertaining.
Ingredients
Water, balsamic vinegar (18%) (grape vinegar, conc entrated grape must, colour (150d)) (sulphites), w hite vinegar, sugar, lemon juice concentrate (food acid (330), preservative (223) (sulphites)), salt , garlic (food acid (330)), food acid (332), veget able gums (407, 410, 415 (from soy), 440), red cap sicum, mineral salts (332, 341, 508), parsley, nat ural sweetener (960).
Check Praise Balsamic Dressing 99% Fat Free 330mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise Balsamic Dressing 99% Fat Free 330mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


