Is Praise Balsamic Dressing 99% Fat Free 330mL Vegan?

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet balsamic-style dressing offers a smooth, glossy texture and balanced acidity suitable for salads, grain bowls, and vegetable drizzles. Shoppers commonly note versatile use as a salad dressing or marinade, praising flavor but sometimes commenting on sweetness level and thickness, making it useful for everyday meals and entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet balsamic-style dressing offers a smooth, glossy texture and balanced acidity suitable for salads, grain bowls, and vegetable drizzles. Shoppers commonly note versatile use as a salad dressing or marinade, praising flavor but sometimes commenting on sweetness level and thickness, making it useful for everyday meals and entertaining.
Ingredients
Water, balsamic vinegar (18%) (grape vinegar, conc entrated grape must, colour (150d)) (sulphites), w hite vinegar, sugar, lemon juice concentrate (food acid (330), preservative (223) (sulphites)), salt , garlic (food acid (330)), food acid (332), veget able gums (407, 410, 415 (from soy), 440), red cap sicum, mineral salts (332, 341, 508), parsley, nat ural sweetener (960).
Check Praise Balsamic Dressing 99% Fat Free 330mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise Balsamic Dressing 99% Fat Free 330mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


