Is Praise Dressing Italian | 330mL Gluten Free?

Description
Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a smooth, pourable texture suited to salads, marinades, and sandwich finishes. Consumers commonly note reliable, consistent flavor and convenient bottle size; reviewers also mention a balance of tang and sweetness and that it performs well as a dip or seasoning for pasta salads, everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gums
- natural flavour
vegetable gums
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a smooth, pourable texture suited to salads, marinades, and sandwich finishes. Consumers commonly note reliable, consistent flavor and convenient bottle size; reviewers also mention a balance of tang and sweetness and that it performs well as a dip or seasoning for pasta salads, everyday use.
Ingredients
Water, White Vinegar, Vegetable Oil [Antioxidant (320)], Sugar, Salt, Garlic [Acidity Regulator (330)], Mineral Salts (332, 341, 508), Lemon Juice Concentrate (0.3%), Red Capsicum (0.3%), Vegetable Gums (407, 410, 415, 440), Herbs (0.1%) (Oregano, Parsley), Natural Flavour, Onion, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Beta-Carotene)
Check Praise Dressing Italian | 330mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise Dressing Italian | 330mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Praise Dressing Italian | 330mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


