Is Praise Potato Salad Dressing | 330mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture commonly used to bind potato salads, dress cold vegetable salads, and serve as a sandwich spread or dip. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient jarred format, and good performance in traditional recipes, while some note preferences for stronger seasonings by cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil [Antioxidant (320)], Sugar, White Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder (3%) (Milk), Whole Egg, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion (0.5%), Vegetable Gum (415), Wheat Starch, Garlic, Natural Flavour (Milk), Chives (0.1%), Black Pepper (0.05%), Natural Colour (Beta-Carotene)

Check Praise Potato Salad Dressing | 330mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Praise Potato Salad Dressing | 330mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSide Dish