Is Praise Potato Salad Dressing | 330mL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture commonly used to bind potato salads, dress cold vegetable salads, and serve as a sandwich spread or dip. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient jarred format, and good performance in traditional recipes, while some note preferences for stronger seasonings by cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil [Antioxidant (320)], Sugar, White Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder (3%) (Milk), Whole Egg, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion (0.5%), Vegetable Gum (415), Wheat Starch, Garlic, Natural Flavour (Milk), Chives (0.1%), Black Pepper (0.05%), Natural Colour (Beta-Carotene)

Check Praise Potato Salad Dressing | 330mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Praise Potato Salad Dressing | 330mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSide Dish