Is Praise Potato Salad Dressing | 330mL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • vegetable gum
  • wheat starch

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture commonly used to bind potato salads, dress cold vegetable salads, and serve as a sandwich spread or dip. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient jarred format, and good performance in traditional recipes, while some note preferences for stronger seasonings by cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil [Antioxidant (320)], Sugar, White Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder (3%) (Milk), Whole Egg, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion (0.5%), Vegetable Gum (415), Wheat Starch, Garlic, Natural Flavour (Milk), Chives (0.1%), Black Pepper (0.05%), Natural Colour (Beta-Carotene)

Check Praise Potato Salad Dressing | 330mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Praise Potato Salad Dressing | 330mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSide Dish