Is Praise Dressings Thousand Island 330mL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • modif ied starch

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modif ied starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Praise Thousand Island Dressing squeeze bottle 330ml is a perfect creamy combination of tomato paste and a touch of spicy paprika. Made in Australia, it contains no artificial colors. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its suitability for seafood suggests it is well-regarded in that regard. With its convenient squeeze bottle packaging, this dressing offers a flavorful addition to any seafood dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Antioxidant (320)], W hite Vinegar, Gherkin Relish [Sugar, Diced Gherkin , Acidity Regulator (260) Vegetable Gum (415)], To mato Paste (6%), Salt, Free Range Whole Egg, Modif ied Starch (1442), Mustard Flour, Acidity Regulato r (330), Vegetable Gum (415), Onion Powder, Garlic , Paprika (0.2%)

Check Praise Dressings Thousand Island 330mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Praise Dressings Thousand Island 330mL is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping