Is Praise Traditional Mayonnaise | 490g Vegan?

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy and savory, with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture that spreads easily across bread. Commonly used as a sandwich and wrap filling, salad accompaniment, or dip base. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good spreadability, while some mention occasional texture variations and a stronger-than-expected tang in everyday use.
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- 415
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy and savory, with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture that spreads easily across bread. Commonly used as a sandwich and wrap filling, salad accompaniment, or dip base. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good spreadability, while some mention occasional texture variations and a stronger-than-expected tang in everyday use.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Water, Sugar, Vinegar (Barley, Wheat), Whole Egg (4%), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Vegetable Gums (405, 415), Acidity Regulators (330, 514), Flavours, Natural Colour (Beta-Carotene)
Check Praise Traditional Mayonnaise | 490g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise Traditional Mayonnaise | 490g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Praise traditional free range egg mayo
Is Gluten why is not gluten free it should be gluten free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Praise Traditional Mayonnaise | 490g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


