Is PRALINE PECAN CARAMEL SWIRL, PRALINE PECANS & VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, PRALINE PECAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, BUTTER, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SALT), WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check PRALINE PECAN CARAMEL SWIRL, PRALINE PECANS & VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, PRALINE PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping