Is PRALINE PECAN ICE CREAM, PRALINE PECAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- condensed skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- polysorbate 80
- 2% of natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- +1 more
condensed skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VANILLA, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, PECTIN], PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check PRALINE PECAN ICE CREAM, PRALINE PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRALINE PECAN ICE CREAM, PRALINE PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


