Is PRALINE PECAN VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL & PRALINE PECANS, PRALINE PECAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of whey, mono, diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, annatto
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE,), SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), CORN SYRUP, PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check PRALINE PECAN VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL & PRALINE PECANS, PRALINE PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go