Is PRALINE PECAN VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL & PRALINE PECANS, PRALINE PECAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains less than 2% of whey, mono, diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, annatto
  • 2% of whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat

contains less than 2% of whey, mono, diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, annatto

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE,), SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), CORN SYRUP, PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check PRALINE PECAN VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL & PRALINE PECANS, PRALINE PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go