Is Pralines & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg yolk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavour
  • butter

liquid egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Caramel Sauce (Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Water, Butter, Salt, Pectin, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda), Praline Pecans (Sugar, Pecans, Glucose, Butter, Salt), Liquid Egg Yolk, Natural Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Pralines & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pralines & Cream is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking