Is pralines & cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- condensed skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- fresh cream
- natural vanilla flavourings
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fresh cream (30%), condensed skimmed milk, sugar, water, egg yolk, sweetened condensed skimmed milk, glucose syrup, pecans (2,1%), butter, salt, natural vanilla flavourings, thickener (pectins), for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may contain other tree nuts,
Check pralines & cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open pralines & cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


