Is Prana Granola Love Almond Butter Proteins Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats*, Cane Sugar*, Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil*, Soybean Pieces*, Soy Flour*, Almonds* Shredded Coconut*, Brown Rice Crisps* (brown Rice Flour*), Almond Butter*, Pea Protein*, Modified Tapioca Starch*, Natural Flavours*, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (added To Preserve Freshness). Contains Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts And Sesame.

Check Prana Granola Love Almond Butter Proteins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Prana Granola Love Almond Butter Proteins | Spoonful