Is Prana On Power Plant Protein French Vanilla Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • digestive enzyme blend
  • leucine
  • +2 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Faba Bean Protein), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Coconut MCT Powder, Vegetable Gums (Guar, Xanthan), Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides, Monk Fruit Extract), Branched Chain Amino Acids (Leucine, Isoleucine, Valine), Digestive Enzyme Blend (Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase), Lactospore" Probiotic (Bacillus Coagulans).

Check Prana On Power Plant Protein French Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go