Is Prana On Power Plant Protein French Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- amylase
- branched chain amino acids
- digestive enzyme blend
- aspartic acid
- +8 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron, Zinc, Probiotic (Bacillus Coagulans). Lysine*, Alanine, Glutamic acid, Glycine, Histidine*, Isoleucine**, Leucine+^, Methionine*, Phenylalanine*, Proline, Cystine, Tryptophan*, Valine*^, Tyrosine, Arginine, Threonine*, Serine, Aspartic acid. Plant Proteins (83%) (Pea, Rice, Faba Bean), Natural Flavour, Coconut Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) (2.7%), Vegetable Gums (Guar, Xanthan), Branched Chain Amino Acids (0.9%) (Leucine, Isoleucine, Valine), Sweeteners (Monk Fruit Extract, Steviol Glycosides, Thaumatin), Digestive Enzyme Blend (0.1%) [Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase], Lactospore Probiotic (Bacillus coagulans).
Check Prana On Power Plant Protein French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prana On Power Plant Protein French Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


