Is Prana Organic Biologique Chic Choc Vanilla Almond Crunchy Bites Vegetarian?

Description
Small crunchy clusters deliver a sweet, aromatic profile with pronounced nutty undertones and a firm snap; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, cupful treat, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, convenient single-serve portability, occasional variation in piece size, and varied opinions on sweetness level, packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small crunchy clusters deliver a sweet, aromatic profile with pronounced nutty undertones and a firm snap; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, cupful treat, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, convenient single-serve portability, occasional variation in piece size, and varied opinions on sweetness level, packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Almonds*, Sunflower seeds*, Sugars (Cane sugar*, Brown rice syrup*), Toasted puffed rice* paste* (Almonds), Sesame seeds*, Coconut flakes*, Natural vanilla flavour*, Sea salt.
Check Prana Organic Biologique Chic Choc Vanilla Almond Crunchy Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prana Organic Biologique Chic Choc Vanilla Almond Crunchy Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Malk, Vanilla Almond Milk Organic, 28 Fl Oz
Califia Farms Organic Almond Creamer Vanilla
Cascadian Farm Organic French Vanilla Almond
Nature's Promise Organic Naturally Flavored Vanilla Almond With Probiotic Blend Granola
Where to buy
Prana Organic Biologique Chic Choc Vanilla Almond Crunchy Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Granule


