Is Prana organic Sumsuma Sesame Snack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Prana Organic Sumsuma Sesame Snack is a delightful treat made with sesame seeds and cane sugar. These snacks are not only addictive but also evoke cherished childhood memories. Care and love are put into crafting these snacks, and they are highly regarded for their taste and nutritional value. Sesame seeds, known as a super seed, offer great nutritional benefits. Prana Organic Sumsuma Sesame Snack is widely enjoyed and considered a healthy snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame seeds*, Sugars* (cane sugar*FT, rice syrup*)

Check Prana organic Sumsuma Sesame Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Prana organic Sumsuma Sesame Snack is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go