Is Prana organic Sumsuma Sesame Snack Gluten Free?

Description
Prana Organic Sumsuma Sesame Snack is a delightful treat made with sesame seeds and cane sugar. These snacks are not only addictive but also evoke cherished childhood memories. Care and love are put into crafting these snacks, and they are highly regarded for their taste and nutritional value. Sesame seeds, known as a super seed, offer great nutritional benefits. Prana Organic Sumsuma Sesame Snack is widely enjoyed and considered a healthy snack option.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup
rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prana Organic Sumsuma Sesame Snack is a delightful treat made with sesame seeds and cane sugar. These snacks are not only addictive but also evoke cherished childhood memories. Care and love are put into crafting these snacks, and they are highly regarded for their taste and nutritional value. Sesame seeds, known as a super seed, offer great nutritional benefits. Prana Organic Sumsuma Sesame Snack is widely enjoyed and considered a healthy snack option.
Ingredients
Sesame seeds*, Sugars* (cane sugar*FT, rice syrup*)
Check Prana organic Sumsuma Sesame Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prana organic Sumsuma Sesame Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Prana organic Sumsuma Sesame Snack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


