Is PranaOn Super Greens Inner Health Tropical Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lipase
- digestive enzyme blend
- amylase
- natural tropical flavour
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
barley grass, wheat grass, alfalfa grass, *spirulina, chlorella, citric acid, natural tropical flavour, chlorella, citric acid, natural tropical flavour, sweetener (steviol glycosides), *matcha, *broccoli, digestive enzyme blend (protease, amylase, lipase, cellulase, lactase). *denotes organic.
Check PranaOn Super Greens Inner Health Tropical Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PranaOn Super Greens Inner Health Tropical Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Organicgirl Super Greens!™ Salad 5 Oz. Clamshell
TROPICAL A FLAVOR EXPEDITION OF DRIED PAPAYA, DRIED PINEAPPLE BANANA CHIPS, GOLDEN RAISINS, RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS AND ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, TROPICAL
Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement
BADIA, SAZON TROPICAL, FLAVOR PACKETS
ORGANIC SUPER FRUIT GREENS ORANGE, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, CUCUMBER, SPINACH, ROMAINE, KALE FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE SMOOTHIE, SUPER FRUIT GREENS
About this product
Supplement · Powder


