Is Prasek's Peppered Smoked Pork Tenderloin, Peppered Smoked Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural hickory smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CURE MIX (WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), BLACK PEPPER.

Check Prasek's Peppered Smoked Pork Tenderloin, Peppered Smoked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch