Is Prasek's Pork & Beef Smoked Sausage Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, WATER AND GARLIC STUFFED IN COLORED PORK CASINGS (CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #3)

Check Prasek's Pork & Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Prasek's Pork & Beef Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Gluten Free? Prasek's Pork & Beef Smoked Sausage | Spoonful